↓ Skip to main content

5-10m Mobs (Not Clickbait)

·4673 words·23 mins

Hi,

You haven’t read my post yet, but don’t forget to like and subscribe and check out our new merch…

 /|...`-´...|\
/_|..GIMME..|_\
  |....A....|
  |....G!...|
  |_________|

This is lead on from the rebirth thread… I have a question… why are 5-10m off lyme mobs so difficult? Why is it that mobs less than 5m are generally all easily killed, but mobs 5-10m need a regen afterwards… even in a hypothetical situation where I purchased everything in the proposed rebirth shop, why would 5-10m mobs still be so damn draining and difficult? Instead of running shadow keep from 1x40… you would think I should be able to kill something by now that gives me double the xp. Whats going on here?


<1251hp 482ma 463mv 929478321xp -14.2ac -%>

A hate-filled undead soldier hates your guts!

A hate-filled undead soldier makes a strange sound, as you place a thunderbolt in his back.

|;remove bolt;wear sword

A hate-filled undead soldier makes a strange sound, as you place a thunderbolt in his back.

|;remove bolt;wear sword

<1251hp 482ma 443mv 929528492xp -14.2ac 76%>

Cowslip the eudaemon touches you with his antlers.

You feel your wounds heal rapidly!

<1334hp 483ma 444mv 929528492xp -14.2ac 76%>

@@

You stop using a thunderbolt.

<1339hp 485ma 446mv 929528492xp -14.2ac 76%>

You wield Brilliant Sword of Valor.

<1339hp 485ma 446mv 929528492xp -14.2ac 76%>

You deal a massive blow to one of a hate-filled undead soldier’s vital organs.

You viciously massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his slash.

You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s slash.

You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s slash.

You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s slash.

You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s hit.

A hate-filled undead soldier’s slash bounces off your heavy armor.

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

With a mighty effort, you shake off your exhaustion!

<1084hp 486ma 432mv 929544821xp -14.2ac 65%>

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his slash.

You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s slash.

A hate-filled undead soldier’s slash bounces off your heavy armor.

You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s slash.

A hate-filled undead soldier looks shocked as he cuts himself on your petrified armor!

You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s hit.

You are viciously massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s slash.

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

<825hp 490ma 436mv 929549737xp -14.2ac 55%>

fw

cast ‘firewind’

Ok.

A hate-filled undead soldier vanishes in a burning wind.

fw

cast ‘firewind’

@@

<832hp 467ma 440mv 929553005xp -14.2ac 49%>

With a mighty effort, you shake off your exhaustion!

You weave the threads of magic masterfully!

A hate-filled undead soldier vanishes in a burning wind.

fw

cast ‘firewind’

@@

<835hp 443ma 426mv 929558317xp -14.2ac 44%>

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

A hate-filled undead soldier looks shocked as he cuts himself on your petrified armor!

You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s slash.

You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s slash.

A hate-filled undead soldier’s slash bounces off your heavy armor.

You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s slash.

A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his hit.

A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his slash.

You deal a massive blow to one of a hate-filled undead soldier’s vital organs.

You viciously massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

Your body returns to its natural solid state.

Impossible to use this so soon after a successful second wind!!!

<650hp 444ma 427mv 929570304xp -14.2ac 30%>

<656hp 446ma 430mv 929570304xp -14.2ac 30%>

Ok.

A hate-filled undead soldier vanishes in a burning wind.

fw

cast ‘firewind’

@@

<656hp 421ma 430mv 929573466xp -14.2ac 23%>

Impossible to use this so soon after a successful second wind!!!

<659hp 422ma 431mv 929573466xp -14.2ac 23%>

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

A hate-filled undead soldier’s slash bounces off your heavy armor.

You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s slash.

A hate-filled undead soldier’s slash bounces off your heavy armor.

You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s slash.

You are viciously massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s hit.

A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his slash.

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

You deal a massive blow to one of a hate-filled undead soldier’s vital organs.

You viciously massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

<447hp 423ma 432mv 929588349xp -14.2ac 13%>

LOSING!|;res;fw

cast ‘restoration’

cast ‘firewind’

LOSING!

LOSING!

LOSING!

<450hp 424ma 433mv 929588349xp -14.2ac 13%>

Ok.

The cleansing fires of healing fill your body!

<708hp 362ma 433mv 929598669xp -14.2ac 13%>

@@

Cowslip the eudaemon touches you with his antlers.

You feel your wounds heal rapidly!

With a mighty effort, you shake off your exhaustion!

Ok.

A hate-filled undead soldier vanishes in a burning wind.

fw

cast ‘firewind’

@@

<838hp 340ma 422mv 929605167xp -14.2ac 7%>

Impossible to use this so soon after a successful second wind!!!

<838hp 340ma 422mv 929605167xp -14.2ac 7%>

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his slash.

A hate-filled undead soldier’s slash bounces off your heavy armor.

You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s slash.

A hate-filled undead soldier’s slash bounces off your heavy armor.

A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his hit.

A hate-filled undead soldier looks shocked as he cuts himself on your petrified armor!

You are viciously massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier’s slash.

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

A hate-filled undead soldier is dead! R.I.P.

You gain 3797429 bonus experience!

You gain 7549112 extra bonus experience!

Total exp for kill is 7549112.

Your blood freezes as you hear a hate-filled undead soldier’s death cry.

You get gold coins from the corpse of a hate-filled undead soldier that’s on the ground.

There were 909 coins.

If you haven’t already done so, and you would like to see more senseless forum postings like this, don’t forget to like and subscribe. Follow me on twitter @RacistHomophobeMisoyngist.

Here is a list of 6-10m mobs on sloth… some errors… now I bet your interested… :twisted: Here’s the bad news… they nearly all suck… and it’s twice as easy to kill 2 3m mobs for the same xp… WHY! Why is there such a massive jump between a 3-5m mob and a 6-10m mob… the difference is almost exponential… In a lot of cases 4 times the resources must be spent to kill a 6-10m mob than a 3-5m mob.

Air Plane tempest wind vortex 6064420

Air Plane Extension vortex storm air elemental elem air 7410800

Akasha’s Temple vampyre princess ewki 6246258

Akasha’s Temple vampyre princess Preslyne 6326907

Arboretum I phoenix bird beast 8255534

Arboretum II gildervine vine vines plant evil dormant 7478303

Arboretum II gildervine vine vines plant evil enraged 6172842

Bal Harbor Town mayor bal harbor galio 8009828

Blood Requiem tortured lycan dog werewolf enormous 7273412

Castle of Perseverance angel good celestial light being 8584825

Castle of Perseverance gluttony obese troll 6092467

Castle of Perseverance patience older man 9242017

Cemetery of Sheol Vyutak deathmaster death master 6116369

Centaurs’ Domain centaur shopmaster shop 6004911

Centaurs’ Domain king horsefly 6292273

Centaurs’ Domain quartermaster centaur craftsman 6000446

Centaurs’ Domain tan centaur traveller walker 6004830

Centaurs’ Domain cheiron centaur king 6059929

Ch’ung Kuo terracotta warrior 7391425

Ch’ung Kuo huge soft shelled turtle 8018452

Ch’ung Kuo Lan Tsai traveller monk 6079763

Ch’ung Kuo soft shelled turtle 6863223

Ch’ung Kuo terracotta sentry guard 6114261

Ch’ung Kuo Emperor Yao royal 6414460

Ch’ung Kuo mother sea scorpion 9695531

City of the Undead vulture bird massive 6053729

City of Theris Syrrinian War Lord 9984451

Cloud Giants and Crater Lake clerk court cloud giant 7486441

Crypt of the Yuan-Ti yuan ti sathar 7239733

Crypt of the Yuan-Ti yuan ti warrior 6047839

Crypt of the Yuan-Ti histachi yuan ti 6021791

Crypt of the Yuan-Ti yuan ti apprentice 6185694

Crypt of the Yuan-Ti yuan warrior 6098828

Crystal Falls orange dragon adult female 7396454

Dalina Mansion Tzilka Witch 8463641

Dark Chasm necrotic tree treant 6391654

Dark Chasm lizard gigantic green 6032821

Dark Chasm scorpion black large 6181057

Dark Chasm captain merc mercenary necroid 6002849

Dark Chasm chaotic mass 6152280

Dark Chasm humongous deformed white wolf 6917329

Dark Chasm lamprey massive bloody 9647170

Dark Chasm leech black huge 7433576

Dark Chasm melted mass writhing flesh 7045235

Dark Chasm merc necro druid tall 7806764

Dark Chasm necroid traitor 6193793

Dark Chasm vampiric snake 9226232

Dark Chasm wandering merchant necroid 6043129

Dark Dreams bank teller fleshless banker skeleton 7367937

Dark Dreams Sikorh guardian ghoul undead 7939371

Dark Dreams Woenz Dark elf wreckage necromancer undead 8211945

Dark Dreams assassin Argent handsome undead 7191996

Dark Dreams Lord Ixtl black death knight undead 6231895

Darken Wood ogre troll undead ugly figure 8836491

Deemonee Warren princess astane vampire 7888482

Den of Thieves cutpurse inexperienced young boy 6070753

Den of Thieves assassin black stealth man thief 6035049

Den of Thieves nightrunner night runner young thief 6226252

Den of Thieves outlaw man young dirty thief 9126646

Den of Thieves rogue guard man thief 6137926

Den of Thieves rogue shadow man thief 7853969

Den of Thieves shadow assassin man dark thief 6055398

Den of Thieves thief common man dirty 6804576

Den of Thieves nightrunner night man master thief 6688341

Den of Thieves shade master night vision man 8703432

Den of Thieves young apprentice thief cutpurse 6034480

Den of Thieves Flight master trainer balance control disguise man 8284040

Den of Thieves pilferer man dirty thief 7143383

Den of Thieves sahaguin torturer 6984595

Den of Thieves scoundrel thief man 9154266

Den of Thieves scout elite man den 6108933

Den of Thieves trainer rogue man dark 6714673

Den of Thieves vain master shadow assassin thief man 6005940

Diabolan Valley Encampment lieutenant forst 6621486

Diabolan Valley Encampment mercenary sash slave 7498577

Diabolan Valley Encampment necromancer lim dul lim dul 7997383

Draconian Lair draconian master mage 6319184

Draconian Lair drow envoy demonweb elf 9594503

Draconian Lair elite draconian guard 6010411

Earth Plane Extension drow emissary diplomat earth 9458954

Earth Plane Extension maug fighter stone earth elemental elem 6284997

Eden aging soul 6297090

Elemental School teacher ribbons 6274192

Enea’s Temple wise priest 6441225

Ethereal Plane ether bandit 6429384

Ethereal Plane ether eel serpent 7493913

Ethereal Plane hulking dragon ether 6162825

Ethereal Plane swirling cyclone ether vortex 6624293

Ettin Village hound chaos dog spot 6610331

Ettin Village ettin maiden giant female 7635206

Forsaken Swamp soulless man 9491893

Hades fire worker 9764430

Hades agox keeper 9066058

Hades false prophet 6004449

Hades fire master 8427139

Hades glowing lizard 8215527

Hades sins world black mass godlike being 8746383

Hades soul bringer 6444864

Hades fire demon 6300205

Hades grim reaper 7754493

Hades high priest Hades 6928991

Herbalist Isle I huge landshark shark parent bulette adult 7956001

Herbalist Isle I ursine roc bear 6107463

Herbalist Isle II dragon faerie 6166165

Iceglen Avatar sorceress Frost 6945795

Infernite Mines royal lava guard man 6585146

Infernite Mines lava realm guard man 6480252

Infernite Mines beelzebub black angel grotesque beast 6604400

Infernite Mines lava blazon overseer man mine 6002663

Infernite Mines stone ambassador prisoner tanned man padrick 6764640

Kara’sa charnal gatekeeper gate keeper 6825131

Kara’sa guardian statue carved guard sentinel 6921503

Kara’sa shatterer shard shards 8257586

Kara’sa shiarin watcher 6404673

Kingdom of Salamis salamis palace guard 6017913

Kingdom of Salamis king fouad ruler salamis 6084044

Kozakura oni giant ogre 6975802

Kuo-Toan Hamlet eye deep beholder 6810627

Kuo-Toan Hamlet kuo toa toan statue guardian 7424117

Lair of Nyarlathotep hound hounds nyarlathotep beast beasts undead 8700629

Lirgea Librarian Old Bard 6427979

Lyme Town Captain Stancil Scar 7988125

Lymean Volcano titan fire maul youth 6062661

Lymean Volcano megabane mega bane 8128680

Lymean Volcano fire maul titan 6760130

M.A.G.I.C lecturer Mael Fael gnome 7215908

M.A.G.I.C master clocktender gnome 8366948

Matterhorn Valley bone juggernaut construct golem bones skeletal 6327053

Matterhorn Valley iron golem 9608726

Matterhorn Valley red dragon adult male 9681958

Matterhorn Valley shadow demon 6105190

Matterhorn Valley titanic iron golem 9894539

Matterhorn Valley Yezzocoan draco dracolisk dragon 8746419

Matterhorn Valley golden dragon prisoner 6018444

Mount ‘An Mystica chimera snarling scar 7179508

Mount ‘An Mystica spider bird eating giant 6642332

Mount ‘An Mystica ugly troll 6019546

Mount ‘An Mystica ape carnivorous 6082705

Mount ‘An Mystica elemental lightning mass 8898327

Mount ‘An Mystica ghost spirit tormented 9916340

Mount ‘An Mystica giant stone 6050943

Mount ‘An Mystica monk sweeping 6063792

Mount ‘An Mystica monk wise 6264912

Mount ‘An Mystica ogre chieftain Hemdahr 6473277

Mount ‘An Mystica ogre shaman Trukta 6114413

Mount ‘An Mystica rat like beast 6762047

Mount ‘An Mystica razor great mystical 7301541

Mount ‘An Mystica razor mystical 7299830

Mount ‘An Mystica screaming mushroom 6082389

Mount ‘An Mystica wise lion 7368325

Mount ‘An Mystica baboon wild 6070865

Mount ‘An Mystica crazed baboon 6326500

Mount ‘An Mystica lizardman lizard man mystica mystican 6081007

Mount ‘An Mystica monk elder 6150672

Mount ‘An Mystica moss eater beast 9768005

Mount ‘An Mystica ogre wandering warrior 7592801

Mount Olympus crystal golem guardian 6037507

Mount Olympus hell spawn 6591695

Mount Olympus jailer Tartarus 6004820

Mount Olympus Elite Guard 6402107

Mount Olympus Hebe cupbearer gods 6379203

Necropolis of the Undead effigy strong servant 6769000

Necropolis of the Undead spectre spectral fire mage firemage 8276394

Necropolis of the Undead spirit powerful patriarch father 7284990

Necropolis of the Undead undead giant drunk wraith 9035874

Necropolis of the Undead vampire vampiric mage dark darkmage 6276164

Necropolis of the Undead apparition ghost undead care taker caretaker 6130448

Negative Energy Plane robed vecna man clergyman clergy priest 6105928

Ogre Village and Caverns chaos elemental 7827321

Ogre Village and Caverns ogre maiden aditu 8147367

Onyx Tower black dragonitte 7552893

Onyx Tower blue dragonitte 6026535

Onyx Tower broken one mutant 7150180

Onyx Tower rakish baloreh beastmaster master 6132903

Onyx Tower red dragonitte 6260157

Onyx Tower drugar droffen master mapkeeper dwarf 6203219

Opera Symphonia inexperienced fly gallery stagehand 6010554

Opera Symphonia veteran fly gallery stagehand 6012092

Opera Symphonia bass chorister 6133183

Opera Symphonia clumsy scene shifter piumosso 6001844

Opera Symphonia lady rori bolero alluring daughter 7759101

Opera Symphonia lead fly gallery stagehand volante 6004988

Opera Symphonia scene shifter hardy piumosso 6022652

Opera Symphonia stalwart usher tenuto patrol 6024215

Opera Symphonia tenor chorister 6359136

Opera Symphonia twitching scene shifter piumosso 6005279

Opera Symphonia baroness talea bolero 9009062

Opera Symphonia capella choirmaster choir 6012235

Opera Symphonia impresario armand moncharmin 7777448

Opera Symphonia piacere cavolo cabbage merchant 7900102

Opera Symphonia secretary remy 6331887

Opera Symphonia stoic usher tenuto patrol 6004273

Pagoda Oshiho mimi young man son 6181880

Palace of Thalassas captain unai 9221150

Palace of Thalassas princess altanne heir 9787633

Phantom Creek energy wisp ball 6955876

Phantom Creek giant falcon 9546233

Phantom Creek ice serpent 6382207

Phantom Creek vengeful spirit vapor man 6611095

Plane of Fire Extension efreet mage fire elemental elem 6041433

Plane of Lightning tempest storm cloud nimbus pol 9019133

Plane of Magma priest vulcan magma cleric fire cyclops 6272560

Plane of Salt thunderherder thunder cow salt elemental elem salt 9926211

Plane of Smoke mephit smoke elemental elem 9834312

Poseidon’s Realm sahaguin gate guard 6000539

Poseidon’s Realm sahaguin temple guard 6001971

Poseidon’s Realm sahaguin temple patrol guard 6293209

Poseidon’s Realm devilray manta ray 7141837

Poseidon’s Realm Ehkahk lord king smoke elemental elem 8148386

Poseidon’s Realm Fjolnin storm giant ambassador 6494058

Poseidon’s Realm Mikula strong ploughman man 6970587

Poseidon’s Realm sahaguin high prince 6059623

Poseidon’s Realm sahaguin high queen 9019313

Poseidon’s Realm sahaguin patrol elite guard 6143741

Poseidon’s Realm weapon master wraith 6722311

Poseidon’s Realm dragon ancient black nightterror 6389667

Poseidon’s Realm kirre tiger deacon preacher 6476121

Positive Energy Plane native elemental positive energy being 9025700

Raven Glade Kender Academician 8792816

Ravenloft in Barovia guardian box protector undead 6066165

Ravenloft in Barovia hero gypsy champion 6356515

Ravenloft in Barovia natasha angel woman 9380660

Ravenloft in Barovia wight cleric 6508830

River of Blood negodnii creature 7536340

Settlestone dwarf papa smoke 7048209

Settlestone dwarf priestess berronar 6480715

Settlestone granitecrusher granite king dwarf 7579061

Shadow Dale guardian vrock 9822827

Shadow Keep azerline mage ghost 6261282

Shadow Keep galen vampire priest pastor preacher man 6002973

Shadow Keep undead ghost shade jailer fat man 6013257

Shadow Realm spectator beholder kin 8935329

Shadowlands Shadow Five Tails 9603348

Shadowlands Shadowkiller Dog demonic beast 6455106

Sin’s Hold sin understudy shiv man 6564647

Subterranean Palace of the Undead master apprentice necro necromancer 9910619

Subterranean Palace of the Undead master necro necromancer azzenon 6046702

Tel Makor village chieftain Chaqpor Wafqa 8176607

Temple of Luna cultist flesheating sathor 6497784

Temple of Luna templar grand 6285540

Temple of Mnemosyne calligrapher writer artist tom 8620645

Temple of Mnemosyne painter artist tom 6866366

Temple of Neptune triton merman statue marble temple guardian 7011281

Temple of Yuan-Ti high priest yuan ti 6063088

Temple of Yuan-Ti dark avatar yuan ti god 6137843

Temple Ruins temple pygmy small female woman 6749871

Temple Ruins temple pygmy weaponmaster woman 8351010

Temple Ruins temple pygmy shaman man 9039895

Temple Ruins disfigured mage twisted 7301428

Temple Ruins temple disfigured thing twisted warrior 6168879

Temple Ruins temple pygmy king royal 6421561

Temple Ruins temple sightless one disfigured 6635866

The Argosian Wreckage chaplain mummy pirate thal thalassian 8103092

The Athenaeum enslaved troll enraged 8171387

The Castle of the Family Degrance cook chef henri 8009363

The Castle of the Family Degrance elite guard guardsman 6023146

The Castle of the Family Degrance guard guardsman elite alert 6021149

The Castle of the Family Degrance King Lucius DeGrance II 6501108

The Castle of the Family Degrance Marsup military advisor 9489578

The Caverns of Matterhorn balor demon vision 7321032

The Caverns of Matterhorn crimson dragon young 9424893

The Caverns of Matterhorn Gol naka lieutenant 6026804

The Caverns of Matterhorn Khyastra sergeant skeletal knight 9243334

The Caverns of Matterhorn naka temple guard 8437108

The Clouds guardian angel 6663304

The Crypt modaliph hero man 6634235

The Crypt cerberus dog beast 8535763

The Crypt gargantuan giant wizard 6522923

The Crypt melephus necromancer 6538096

The Dao Citadel dao basalt defender 6776724

The Dark Covenant Agwe Loa Spirit sea 9975601

The Dark Covenant Bokar High Priest Shaman 6787456

The Dark Covenant guardian datura dead 6271351

The Dark Covenant legba loa spirit crossroads 8181213

The DemonWeb and Citadel hardened red sash patrol leader 6354981

The DemonWeb and Citadel land large bulette shark landshark 6054124

The DemonWeb and Citadel drow jailer 6297847

The DemonWeb and Citadel adrian thief woman 6141321

The DemonWeb and Citadel djinn djinni 9743426

The DemonWeb and Citadel pit fiend 6478621

The Diabolan-Sardaukar Citadel Baron Malfaedor Drezmir 7454363

The Diabolan-Sardaukar Citadel general sardaukar 7844536

The Diabolan-Sardaukar Citadel General Shandlar 9700914

The Dragon Mountain black dragon baby dragonet 6034108

The Dragon Mountain blue dragon adult female 7902424

The Dragon Mountain red dragon baby dragonet 6179714

The Dragon Mountain royal draconian guard 6069054

The Dragon Mountain white dragon adult female 6564198

The Dragon Mountain black dragon adult female 6831445

The Dwarven Mountain King Brandor 8933005

The Ebony Tower harpy wicked avian beast 8441875

The Ebony Tower minotaur beast guard 7064764

The Ebony Tower peryton evil eagle stag bird beast 7378567

The Ebony Tower shadow undead guard 8588426

The Hive bee queen gigantic 6716359

The Infirmary of Farlorne desperate pox victim dwarf 6000747

The Jungles of Sess’Inek lizard lizardman man high priest 6128574

The Jungles of Sess’Inek lizard lizardman man monk 6845108

The Labyrinth gruesome minotaur man bull 6383730

The Lost Castle of Kitezh and Kitezh Lake calf straw tar covered 6572372

The Lost Castle of Kitezh and Kitezh Lake Dyak always drunk scribe 6004722

The Lost Castle of Kitezh and Kitezh Lake Feofil prince scribe 9476303

The Lost Castle of Kitezh and Kitezh Lake old woman evil 7284849

The Lost Castle of Kitezh and Kitezh Lake Oleg voevoda guard leader 9754896

The Lost Castle of Kitezh and Kitezh Lake water snake lake horror 7645898

The Lost Cross furry rabbit beniqula 6224121

The Lost Cross skeletal skeleton fire knight undead 6148585

The Lost Cross elemental omni ball 6121344

The Lost Cross hunt master 6438348

The Lost Cross wraith armorer master undead 6022142

The Lost Cross summoning channeler master 9423086

The Manor of Princess Fisica private guard 6729903

The Moors of Gr’Valdh gr champion uruk hai 6149142

The Rainbow Valley galavan guard tower sentry 8947674

The Raven’s Roost Inn wrath corruptor spirit demon sin 6341115

The Sewers of Lyme noxious fumes cloud 6120571

The Spire of Good and Evil camel golden 7016708

The Spire of Good and Evil drow elf wolfmaster Kaldaka Jabbuk 7366037

The Summit of Mount Mordin leopard snow albino 6113766

The Summit of Mount Mordin bear black huge 8914427

The Summit of Mount Mordin ice troll bridge 6278977

The Tarot emperor man 9113645

The Thordfalan Volcano chert beast large spiked rock 6860384

The Thordfalan Volcano demonic warlock demon man 7301735

The Tower of Gr’Valdh gr warden gatehouse gate house 6073599

The Underdark beholder floating eye 9391491

The Underdark clam giant 9261942

The Underdark eye deep 8622953

The Underdark sea lion 9152004

The Underdark turtle sea giant 9268144

The Underdark fire machine figure 7299479

Tomb of The Forever King keep guard undead 6004806

Tomb of The Forever King battle knight undead 6099740

Tomb of The Forever King guard captain undead 7058369

Tomb of The Forever King undead smith blacksmith 6504562

Tomb of The Forever King undead torturer man 7025687

Undead Burial Grounds alst demon spirit vampire 6306843

Undead Burial Grounds Bslong vampire demon spirit 6189114

Valley of R’Lyeh Shuggoth guard 7411110

Valley of R’Lyeh spectral guard 6523077

Valley of R’Lyeh gug sentry thing 6140390

Valley of the Great Ones Bloated Woman 6256695

Valley of the Great Ones Dho 9562839

Valley of the Great Ones Sebek 6780205

Valley of the Mage gargoyle grist 6073238

Valley of the Mage nyeru necromancer leader 6845542

tldr: it’s hard to increase mob exp by only increasing their dam, so they boost their hps, with several Lyme exceptions.

You’ll notice that:

  • large soft-shelled turtles

  • patriarch/matriarch in necrop

  • firemage in necrop

  • apparition in necrop

  • terracotta warriors/sentries

  • the eye in UD2

are killed much easier, than most offlyme mobs.

Why?

Very roughly, Exp = hps * K * dam * procs/L*gold.

Those mobs are thin, but hit hard.

More mobs:

lizardmen

ogres

baboons

spiders in M&M.

They hit 700 per round easily, can be killed in 0-1 rounds with 3 people for 10-20mil total.

That damage is the difference between the exp, with hps being relatively similar to the hate-filled soldiers (or even much thinner in case of spiders).

After 700dam/round you probably shouldn’t increase their dam, so imms increase hps, which turns a 5mil into a 10mil mob and a 10mil mob into a 30mil group mob.

I think that reducing mob hitroll and boosting damage simultaneously might work - but I think “walkers” will consider this cheating to boost exp.

Example: djinnis in the fire extension are 7-8mil. They don’t hit much against -14ac despite having moderate damage, but they are thick and have at least 1 proc. Using ice softens them up, but after a few you need to regen anyway, because there are only 3-4 of them.

Another point, which you might’ve noticed, is gold. It reduces mob exp by a disproportionate amount. For exp, I’d prefer a 10mil mob with 1 coin than a 8mil mob with 10k gold - and even then I’m not sure the 8m mob would be easier to kill. e.g., compare terracotta warriors with the sahaguin temple guards.

I know you’d prefer the latter, though - but then, why would you complain about mobs being low exp for the effort?

Also, procs. They influence exp somehow, and mobs w/o procs or spells/immunes are just less exp. Aggro mobs should increase exp as well.

If I were to make avatar-solo mobs, I’d copy terracotta warriors or eye of the deep and boost their dam by 30-50%. Maybe tweak hitroll a bit, add some dispel and vorpal procs. j/k about procs, but you get the drift.

But wait, avatar caps are still 11mil, so just replicate 10000 terracotta warriors.

Also, why should I subscribe to Surf’s channel?

Thanks for responding, I’ll send you a virtual t-shirt… we ship high quality virtual t-shirts anywhere in the world.

Fluffy and Breeze have already briefly touched on the mob issue in the other thread.

Quote: And about the question of

i guarantee that if we were to make something like that,

we would have to come up with something for mobs too

Thats not an issue imo. We have plenty of high level areas that literally never being run. Some of them could adjusted to be good 9x40 rebirth players exp area. And/or adding more of such areas. And actually, high power player would just run tougher areas, since they will need more exp

Remember Juggleblood? He used to do a few area do-overs. He did a good job of hive… maybe that is what needs to occur with some of the 6-10m mobs. I think the older the area the worse things tend to be. Chasm and Dreams are fine, and even Nep’s elemental’s I think are inline. But there is definitely a bit of an issue in that space. When I hit 9x40 and get myself a real stabbing weapon, I might run through these mobs solo and report back some results… I wonder what Neptune thinks about this situation? Mind commenting Nep?

You know, another problem, besides thick mobs, is that areas have too few of them.

You can splork them now, but 2x40s weren’t supposed to.

What can be improved is the number of good solo mobs to simply increase by 3-5 times. More mobs, more exp, more grinding for rebirth shop.

But, this approach is frowned upon (see other thread).

I’d also like to hear Neptune’s opinion on gold mobs for 9x40 avatars:

  • do they need to continue farming 2-3x40 areas for gold?

  • why the EU mobs have same gold 3x40 mobs have?

Thank you.

Quote: even in a hypothetical situation where I purchased everything in the proposed rebirth shop, why would 5-10m mobs still be so damn draining and difficult?

Um, in this hypothetical situation I would answer that either your equipment or your strategy is garbage. A few things to consider are doing a lot more damage faster, or making better use of your temporary hp skills.

Are you trying to kill these with -14 AC? That’s a common mistake warriors make. It only works well when they have people following them around who actually deal damage.

I’ll let the comment fly past about my strategy or eq being garbage… :evil: I’m well aware of ways to kill these mobs without taking any damage at all… my point is why are 6-10m mobs exponentially harder on average than mobs that give half the xp.

The fact I am in ac for this fight, sort to illustrate that I was at the peak of the games defensive capability, yet I was still being raped by a mob, doing exponentially more damage, than a mob half it’s size on average. There doesn’t seem to be any “inbetween” between stab mobs, and group stab mobs. Dark dreams, Dark Chasm, Opera and Ogres tend to be the exception, not the rule. My fear is that at the end of rebirth shop even with the power increase, I will be above solo stab mobs, but below your typical 6-10m mob in this game. Perhaps I could restate my underlying concern, will rebirth just mean I can run the same mobs I have been running since 1x40 faster, or will it actually mean I can start running different areas? I have my doubts.